Home » Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

Agenda / Schedule of Events

7:30AM –  8:00AM — Breakfast and Registration Check-In; Exhibits Open

8:00AM – 8:15AM — Welcome and Introduction     

8:15AM – 8:45AM — Keynote Speaker: Dan Lier, Entrepreneur and Award Winning Author; Motivational Speaker

8:45AM – 8:55AM — Break and Proceed to Workshops     

9:00AM – 10:45AM  — Workshops and Breakout Sessions
·     Session #1 – Are you an Entrepreneur in Search of an Idea? Sarah Brown, FranNet (Madison A Room)
·     Session #2 – Does your Style represent your Brand? Jada Willis, Tailor St. Claire Style (Main Ballroom)

10:50AM – 11:45AM — Women Entrepreneur Panel  – Learn from successful women who have built and oversee multi million dollar companies (Main Ballroom)
·     Janet Clark, President/CEO of Jantec, Inc.
·     Donna Miller, President/CEO of Life Guard International/Flying ICU
·     Lisa de Marigny, President of Showtime Tours

11:45AM – 12:00PM — Break; Visit Exhibits

12:00PM – 1:00PM — Lunch (Main Ballroom)

12:15PM – 1:00PM — Keynote Speaker: Spencer Horn, Spencer Horn Solutions
·  Dynamic Leadership-Improve Your Emotional Intelligence and Increase Your Effectiveness as an Entrepreneur

1:15PM – 3:45PM — Workshops and Breakout Sessions
·    Session #1 – Don’t be left behind… Social Media is a Must to grow your business – Debbie Harris, Performance Intermedia, LLC (Madison A Ballroom)
·    Session #2 – The Girl Friend’s Guide to Money and Business Growth – Thembi Buthelezi (Madison B Room) – Thembi Buthelezi

3:00PM – 3:45PM — Protecting your business from the fastest growing crime of the 21st century – Mack Jackson, Jr. (Main Ballroom)

3:45PM – 3:55PM  — Break; Prepare for Roundtable Discussions

3:55PM – 5:00PM — Speed Roundtable Discussions (Procurement and Resource/Industry Experts)
·     Adleen Stidhum, Clark County Purchasing Manager
·     Barbara Mejia, Venetian and Palazzo Director of Purchasing
·     Quanittia Harris, MGM Resorts, Supplier Diversity
·     Peter Van Steyn, SBA-Government Contracting Procurement Specialist
·     Sarah Brown, FranNet
·     Debbie Harris, Performance Intermedia
·     Paola Gonzalez, Nevada State Development Corporation
·     Mack Jackson, Jr. Cybersecurity and Internet Theft Expert
·     Albert Delgado, Business Finance Corporation
·     David Cabral, Business Finance Corporation
·     Mariah Walton, Business Etiquette Expert
·     Sharon Spann, Integrity Partners Consulting
·     Lanetta Seppala, Integrity Partners Consulting
·     Anna Siefert, WBEC-West
·     Janis Stevenson, Business Advisor
·     Thembi Buthelezi, Money Coach

5:00PM  — Prize Drawings and Closing Comments

5:00PM – 6:00PM — Networking Mixer Immediately Following in Foyer

agenda